WCAL Wrestling Championships Waynedale High School, Apple Creek, OH February 19, 2022 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | Waynedale | 228.0 | | 2. | Dalton | 166.0 | | 3. | Northwestern | 71.0 | | 4. | Rittman | 68.0 | | 5. | Chippewa | 64.0 | | 6. | Smithville | 54.0 | | 7. | Norwayne | 46.0 | | 8. | Hillsdale | 25.0 | | |
|
| | | Score |
---|
First Place |
106 | Caiden Heller (Waynedale) pin Garret Gartin (Rittman) | | 3:16 |
113 | Domanic Devault (Waynedale) pin Jakob Gibson (Rittman) | | 0:25 |
120 | Micah Boyer (Dalton) pin Danny Ritchie (Hillsdale) | | 1:29 |
126 | Caden Schmeltzer (Waynedale) pin Lincoln Guthrie (Norwayne) | | 3:14 |
132 | Jake Sundberg (Waynedale) maj. dec. Gibson Moore (Norwayne) | | md9-1 |
138 | Kaden Russell (Dalton) dec. Cole Lewis (Waynedale) | | 7-0 |
144 | Michael Harris (Smithville) pin Robert McCrork (Waynedale) | | 3:21 |
150 | Greyson Siders (Dalton) maj. dec. Caleb Zimmerman (Waynedale) | | md15-2 |
157 | Tate Geiser (Dalton) pin Liam Mitten (Waynedale) | | 1:00 |
165 | Justin Hershberger (Waynedale) pin Collin Good (Northwestern) | | 3:52 |
175 | Peyton Lemon (Waynedale) pin Justin Metheney (Rittman) | | 3:04 |
190 | Sean Gesier (Dalton) pin Gavin Morris (Waynedale) | | 5:28 |
215 | Austin Ryder (Dalton) pin Luke Raines (Smithville) | | 2:13 |
285 | Isaac Ott (Northwestern) pin Brayden Kidd (Waynedale) | | 3:17 |
|
Third Place |
113 | Caden Shaffer (Smithville) pin Lauryn Davis (Hillsdale) | | 0:55 |
120 | Dave Kollin (Rittman) pin Michael Villafranca (Waynedale) | | 2:11 |
126 | Braden Everett (Dalton) def. Rylee Dawson (Northwestern) | | Default |
132 | Brock Shy (Chippewa) dec. Blake Good (Northwestern) | | 8-4 |
138 | Cameron Davis (Chippewa) dec. Devan Greathouse (Smithville) | | 12-7 |
144 | Bram McCourt (Dalton) pin Alberto Moreno (Chippewa) | | 2:20 |
150 | Anthony Huber (Northwestern) pin James Norr (Norwayne) | | 2:08 |
157 | Lucus Pelfrey (Rittman) pin Colton Miller (Northwestern) | | 1:34 |
165 | Lucas Oswald (Dalton) dec. Trent Zollinger (Chippewa) | | 7-3 |
175 | Neil Miller (Chippewa) dec. Matt Adams (Northwestern) | | 5-3 |
190 | Chase Geitgey (Norwayne) dec. Ethan Deter (Hillsdale) | | 8-5 |
215 | Nate Morris (Chippewa) maj. dec. Zach Gumber (Waynedale) | | md8-0 |
285 | Tyler Lower (Chippewa) pin Tyler Thompson (Rittman) | | 1:26 |
|
Consolation Semifinal |
113 | Lauryn Davis (Hillsdale) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Caden Shaffer (Smithville) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
120 | Dave Kollin (Rittman) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Michael Villafranca (Waynedale) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
126 | Braden Everett (Dalton) pin Tyler Leatherman (Rittman) | | 0:37 |
| Rylee Dawson (Northwestern) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
132 | Blake Good (Northwestern) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Brock Shy (Chippewa) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
138 | Cameron Davis (Chippewa) pin Lincoln Jones (Hillsdale) | | 0:41 |
| Devan Greathouse (Smithville) pin Cole Loy (Northwestern) | | 1:30 |
144 | Bram McCourt (Dalton) pin Dylan Young (Norwayne) | | 3:44 |
| Alberto Moreno (Chippewa) dec. Ashton Good (Northwestern) | | 3-2 |
150 | Anthony Huber (Northwestern) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| James Norr (Norwayne) maj. dec. Grady Hutton (Chippewa) | | md12-1 |
157 | Lucus Pelfrey (Rittman) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Colton Miller (Northwestern) pin Blake Mingle (Chippewa) | | 2:54 |
165 | Trent Zollinger (Chippewa) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Lucas Oswald (Dalton) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
175 | Matt Adams (Northwestern) maj. dec. Tyler Ramseyer (Dalton) | | md15-4 |
| Neil Miller (Chippewa) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
190 | Ethan Deter (Hillsdale) pin Stephen Rufner (Rittman) | | 3:21 |
| Chase Geitgey (Norwayne) pin Richard Raber (Chippewa) | | 3:24 |
215 | Nate Morris (Chippewa) maj. dec. Rico Busic (Rittman) | | md10-1 |
| Zach Gumber (Waynedale) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
285 | Tyler Thompson (Rittman) pin Eric Lehman (Smithville) | | 3:41 |
| Tyler Lower (Chippewa) maj. dec. Seth Ryder (Dalton) | | md10-0 |
|
Semifinal |
106 | Caiden Heller (Waynedale) Bye Add 10pts (Minimum 2nd Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Garret Gartin (Rittman) Bye Add 10pts (Minimum 2nd Guaranteed) | | Bye |
113 | Domanic Devault (Waynedale) pin Caden Shaffer (Smithville) | | 2:27 |
| Jakob Gibson (Rittman) dec. Lauryn Davis (Hillsdale) | | 6-0 |
120 | Micah Boyer (Dalton) pin Michael Villafranca (Waynedale) | | 2:48 |
| Danny Ritchie (Hillsdale) maj. dec. Dave Kollin (Rittman) | | md17-9 |
126 | Caden Schmeltzer (Waynedale) pin Rylee Dawson (Northwestern) | | 0:26 |
| Lincoln Guthrie (Norwayne) pin* Tyler Leatherman (Rittman) | | 1:23 |
132 | Jake Sundberg (Waynedale) pin Brock Shy (Chippewa) | | 1:47 |
| Gibson Moore (Norwayne) pin Blake Good (Northwestern) | | 2:40 |
138 | Kaden Russell (Dalton) pin Devan Greathouse (Smithville) | | 3:04 |
| Cole Lewis (Waynedale) dec. Lincoln Jones (Hillsdale) | | 6-3 |
144 | Michael Harris (Smithville) pin* Ashton Good (Northwestern) | | 1:01 |
| Robert McCrork (Waynedale) dec.* Bram McCourt (Dalton) | | 4-2 |
150 | Greyson Siders (Dalton) pin* Grady Hutton (Chippewa) | | 0:53 |
| Caleb Zimmerman (Waynedale) pin Anthony Huber (Northwestern) | | 2:39 |
157 | Tate Geiser (Dalton) pin* Blake Mingle (Chippewa) | | 0:47 |
| Liam Mitten (Waynedale) pin Lucus Pelfrey (Rittman) | | 3:06 |
165 | Justin Hershberger (Waynedale) pin Lucas Oswald (Dalton) | | 1:49 |
| Collin Good (Northwestern) pin Trent Zollinger (Chippewa) | | 4:32 |
175 | Peyton Lemon (Waynedale) maj. dec.* Neil Miller (Chippewa) | | md16-5 |
| Justin Metheney (Rittman) dec.* Matt Adams (Northwestern) | | 11-5 |
190 | Sean Gesier (Dalton) pin Chase Geitgey (Norwayne) | | 1:21 |
| Gavin Morris (Waynedale) pin Stephen Rufner (Rittman) | | 2:35 |
215 | Austin Ryder (Dalton) pin* Zach Gumber (Waynedale) | | 2:54 |
| Luke Raines (Smithville) pin* Nate Morris (Chippewa) | | 3:51 |
285 | Isaac Ott (Northwestern) pin* Tyler Lower (Chippewa) | | 4:47 |
| Brayden Kidd (Waynedale) dec.* Tyler Thompson (Rittman) | | 2-0 OT |
|
First Consolation |
190 | Richard Raber (Chippewa) pin Kevin Mosher (Northwestern) | | 1:28 |
|
First Round |
126 | Caden Schmeltzer (Waynedale) pin Braden Everett (Dalton) | | 0:43 |
138 | Kaden Russell (Dalton) pin Cameron Davis (Chippewa) | | 1:52 |
| Cole Lewis (Waynedale) pin Cole Loy (Northwestern) | | 1:03 |
144 | Ashton Good (Northwestern) pin Dylan Young (Norwayne) | | 5:36 |
| Bram McCourt (Dalton) pin Alberto Moreno (Chippewa) | | 5:03 |
150 | Caleb Zimmerman (Waynedale) pin James Norr (Norwayne) | | 2:22 |
157 | Liam Mitten (Waynedale) pin Colton Miller (Northwestern) | | 1:23 |
175 | Neil Miller (Chippewa) dec. Tyler Ramseyer (Dalton) | | 5-0 |
190 | Sean Gesier (Dalton) pin Ethan Deter (Hillsdale) | | 3:40 |
| Stephen Rufner (Rittman) pin Richard Raber (Chippewa) | | 1:31 |
| Gavin Morris (Waynedale) pin Kevin Mosher (Northwestern) | | 0:18 |
215 | Zach Gumber (Waynedale) dec. Rico Busic (Rittman) | | 5-1 |
285 | Tyler Lower (Chippewa) pin Eric Lehman (Smithville) | | 0:50 |
| Tyler Thompson (Rittman) dec. Seth Ryder (Dalton) | | 7-3 |
|
TimeStamp: 02-19-2022 14:52:34 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014-2022 |